Paris Aéroport Online Services Privacy Policy



Updated: 19 August 2021


Introduction

Aéroports de Paris SA is a French public limited company with share capital of €296,881,806, having its registered office at 1 rue de France, 93290 Tremblay-en-France (France), entered in the Bobigny Trade and Companies Register under number 552 016 628 (hereinafter "Paris Aéroport" or "ADP").

In order to facilitate your journey to and experience at our Paris-Charles de Gaulle and Paris-Orly Airports (hereinafter referred to jointly or separately as the "Airport"), Paris Aéroport provides access to information and services from its website www.parisaeroport.fr and/or its Paris Aéroport mobile application (hereinafter referred to jointly as the "Site").

Among these online services, Paris Aéroport allows you to access a parking space booking service, a flight alert and information service, and services offered by its partners such as hotel or flight reservations, car rental, baggage protection, luggage storage, etc. (hereinafter the "Services"). In order to access some of these services, the creation and use of a personal account is necessary (hereinafter referred to as the "Account").

In accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "GDPR") and French data protection law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by law no. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018 on personal data protection (hereinafter jointly referred to as the "Data Processing Regulations"), Paris Aéroport is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

This policy informs you of the processing carried out on your personal data when using the services accessible from our Site, as well as of all the rights you can exercise with regard to the processing carried out. 


 


1. Definitions 

 

"Personal data" denotes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is an individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, including through reference to an online login or username, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, transfer, circulation or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.




2. Why does Paris Aéroport need your personal data? 

 

Your personal data allow us to provide you with online services to facilitate your journey to and experience at our Airports, to get to know you better, and to interact with you by offering you personalised services if you so wish. 
In this context, we collect and/or process your personal data for:
■ The creation and management of your Account to offer you a secure online space covering details of your customer relationship with Paris Aéroport (summary of personal data provided to Paris Aéroport, purchase history, etc.), allow you to access certain services available from our Site and facilitate your online purchases. 
This processing is based on the legitimate interest of Paris Aéroport.
■ The coordination and management of the My Paris Aéroport Loyalty Programme. 
For more information, please refer to the My Paris Aéroport Loyalty Programme Terms and Conditions and the My Paris Aéroport Loyalty Programme Privacy Policy
■ The provision of products or services purchased from your Account.
This processing (including the management of orders, delivery, performance of services, and corresponding payments) is based on the performance of a contract (General Terms and Conditions of Sale, also referred to as "Special Terms and Conditions" in the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site), either with Paris Aéroport when you purchase a product or service from Paris Aéroport, or with one of our partners when you purchase a product or service from one of our partners. In this case, they act as data controllers for the personal data we provide to them, and they apply their own technical and organisational measures and their own appropriate data protection policies.
■ Invoicing.
When you purchase a product or service from Paris Aéroport from your Account, Paris Aéroport processes some of your personal data to meet its legal obligations with regard to invoicing.
■ Handling complaints, after-sales service and guarantees.
This processing is based on the legitimate interest of Paris Aéroport.
■ Managing your reviews of the products and services you have purchased.
When you give a review of the products and services you have purchased, Paris Aéroport processes some of your personal data to pursue our legitimate interest in improving our quality of service and optimising products and services. 
■ Managing our sales prospecting.
You can choose to receive emails, promotional SMS and notifications from us. You can opt out of receiving these emails, promotional SMS and notifications at any time by changing your Account settings from our Site or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email, or by contacting customer services. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.
■ The provision of online services such as video-conferencing with advisors from our partner sales outlets. 
This processing is based on the performance of a contract (General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Video Shopping service).



3. Personal data processed


Paris Aéroport only collects and processes the personal data that are strictly necessary for the purpose of such processing. 

3.1. Your identity and contact information: 

 

title*, last name*, first name*, email address*, postal address, date of birth, telephone number*, the login (QR code) that we assign to you when creating your Account, voice and image when you use the "Video Shopping" service.
The fields marked * are mandatory. Your email address will be used as a preferred means of contact, and your phone number will also be used for purchases to confirm the transaction or provide you with a reservation code.


3.2. Your purchase data

 

Information about the type of product or service purchased from your Account, the quantity, the date of purchase and the amount when you make purchases from your Account, the place of collection of the product if applicable, confirmation of collection or absence of collection of the product, cancellations and refund of orders. 
With regard to your bank details (the information on your bank card: bank card number, bank card expiry date, 3-digit card security code, used to make online payments for products or services), these are collected and processed directly by our payment provider and they do not pass through our systems. It is noted that payment providers are required to comply with the PCI-DSS security standard, ensuring security for bank card transactions. 



3.3. Activity data: 

 

the date of creation of your Account; your customer status (active or inactive); whether you have used your Account; your flight and destination data when you use the flight alert service; if you clicked on the emails and/or push notifications sent to you. 
This data enables us to establish your "Customer Profile", i.e. your purchasing preferences, interests, and travel and consumption habits.


3.4. Information regarding the customer relationship: 

 

Static data: origin, state (active or inactive), opt-in (email, SMS, notification (ADP and Partners)), identification of persons sponsored as part of the loyalty programme. Interaction data: reactions to sales campaigns sent by email, to offers sent by notification or SMS (ex: opening, click conversion, etc.); Loyalty points; loyalty point conversion history; use of promotions and benefits in the loyalty program.

3.5. Your location data 

 

(only when using the Paris Aéroport mobile application): if you agree, your location data from the communication interface of your mobile devices may also be collected to send you information and commercial offers on services close to you at the airport. You can activate or disable location services from your mobile device settings. 

3.6. Your technical data 

 

■ Login data: when you use our Site, we only collect the dates and times of login.
■ Cookies: audience measurement cookies, cookies allowing the customisation of services and information displayed on our Site, and targeted advertising cookies are used on our Site with your prior consent. You can adjust your choices at any time.


4. Who can access your personal data?


Access to your personal data is strictly limited to:
■ certain employees of Aéroports de Paris, who are duly authorised in accordance with their job roles and are bound by a duty of confidentiality; 
■ our partners when you purchase the Services provided by them. Please note that in this situation, our partners act as data controller in respect of the data transmitted;
■ our partners in the My Paris Aéroport loyalty programme (Société de Distribution Aéroportuaire ("SDA"), which operate the partner points of sale, Air France, Accor, Relay@ADP);
■ our technical service providers (Izberg, Adyen, Net Reviews (Verified Reviews), Numberly, Microsoft).


5. How long do we keep your personal data?


We store your personal data for as long as your account remains active (i.e. that you use your Account) and no longer than three (3) years if your account is inactive, except for the following categories of data:
■ invoicing data are archived for ten (10) years, in accordance with our legal obligations; 
■ purchase data and interaction data are kept for five (5) years from the date of purchase or interaction; 
■ your login data (article 3.6) are kept for 6 (six) months after they are collected; 
■ your email address for sending marketing material is stored only with your consent; 
■ cookies data are stored on your internet browser for a period that depends on the type of cookie (length of login session, one (1) month, one (1) year, etc.) and for a maximum of thirteen (13) months. 
At the end of the applicable retention period, your personal data are deleted or anonymised.


6. Security


Paris Aéroport ensures the security and privacy of your personal data through the use of hardware and software data security methods.


7. No transfer outside the European Union


Paris Aéroport undertakes to process your personal data exclusively on the territory of a member country of the European Union (EU), a country of the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country considered as having an adequate level of protection by the European Commission. Some processing of personal data requires the transfer of your data to companies or organisations outside these territories. Compliance with the regulations in force for these transfers is ensured by various control mechanisms, depending on the situation, and in particular by the conclusion of standard contractual clauses for data transfers according to the models published by the European Commission on 4 June 2021.

8. What are your rights regarding your data and how can you exercise them?


In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of your personal data, along with the right to data portability. You may also object to automated processing being run on the basis of your customer profile (such as the marketing of personalised offers).  You may also indicate what you would like to happen to your personal data in the event of your death. You may exercise these rights by contacting the Data Protection Officer by post ( Aéroports de Paris Data Protection Officer, 1 rue de France, 93290 Tremblay-en-France) or via this form : 



If, after having contacted us, you consider that your rights over your data have not been respected, you can lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

9. Update of the Paris Aéroport Online Services Policy

 

This privacy policy, accessible on the website www.parisaeroport.fr and the Paris Aéroport app, may be amended at any time to take into account changes in our personal data processing, our protection practices and any changes to the applicable regulations.